The Board meeting was held at the Ministry of Energy to discuss results of 2018 and to set tasks for 2019
The Board meeting chaired by the Minister of Parviz Shahbazov was held at the Ministry of Energy to discuss the results of 2018 and the upcoming tasks in 2019. Minister of Energy spoke about the achievements of the energy sector and major reforms in the current year under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. Speeches were made on the works carried out by the Ministry in the current year and the latest status of implementation of tasks set by the President of the country. It was underlined that 2018 has been remarkable with the completion of important energy projects, signing of new agreements, as well as with actions taken in the field of renewable energy and electricity power. Reform-oriented actions and projects currently implemented by the Ministry of Energy and the drafted laws will enable radical changes in the energy sector and renewable energy in the near future.
Reports related to oil and gas, electricity power, renewable energy, energy efficiency, strategic road maps and international cooperation were presented at the meeting. Issues related to the activities of the Energy Regulatory Agency were discussed.
At the end, actions and tasks set for 2019 were reviewed and relevant instructions were given.