Cooperation in the energy sector between Azerbaijan and Germany was discussed
The Ministry of Energy held a meeting with the delegation led by Thomas Baris, the Secretary of State at the Ministry of Federal Economy and Energy of the Federal Republic of Germany.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov underlined the importance of further development of relations between the two countries and stressed the importance of the German-Azerbaijani Foreign Trade Chamber, the High-Level Working Group on Azerbaijan-Germany Trade and Investment, as well as the important role of the German Federal Ministry of Economy and Energy Management Training Program. The Minister emphasized that there is a multifaceted cooperation with Germany in the field of energy and there are new opportunities for expanding this cooperation. It was noted that the main share of Azerbaijan's exports to Germany is oil and oil products. Last year, SOCAR supplied 2 million 283 thousand tons of crude oil to Germany. In addition, the projects implemented with UNIPER on energy efficiency in oil and gas production, modernization of gas supply network in Baku and Absheron peninsula, as well as projects implemented with Siemens and other German companies in electricity sector were discussed.
Cooperation in the field of diagnostics and audit of power plants in the country, development of programs for optimization and recovery of generation capacities and power transmission systems carried out by German companies such as "VPC", "ENERCO" have been highly appreciated.
Given the recent developments and work carried out to expand the utilization of renewable energy resources, a high interest has been expressed in further cooperation with German companies such as “Siemens Gamesa”.
The representatives of UNIPER, EWE, VITO and other German companies have also shared their views on the future prospects of energy cooperation.