The Minister of Energy delivered a speech at the Munich Security Conference
The Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan, Parviz Shahbazov attended a meeting on energy security in Germany within the framework of the 55th Munich Security Conference. During his speech, the Minister spoke about the increasing role of energy security to provide security in the world. The Minister underlined Azerbaijan's role in regional and global energy security, sustainable energy development and oil and gas projects.
He mentioned that the implementation of the "Southern Gas Corridor" developed by seven countries and several companies was at the final stage and highlighted the strategic importance of the project to re-develop the world's energy map. The Minister of Energy, Parviz Shahbazov said: ““The Southern Gas Corridor” is the first real project to provide integration of the world's energy security system into each source and route. While this project aims to the South East European market, which is a sensitive region in terms of energy security, it has the perspective to cover more European countries in the future. This shows that energy security in Europe will be provided on a larger scale with the development of the “Southern Gas Corridor”.”
The Minister also informed about the Fifth Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council to be held in Baku on February 20 and the contribution of these meetings to the energy security.
It should be noted that Munich Security Conference has contributed to security and stability in the world as an international debate forum since 1963.