The trade envoy of the British Prime Minister on Azerbaijan visited the Ministry of Energy
The Minister of Energy, Parviz Shahbazov met with the delegation led by the trade envoy of the British Prime Minister on Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson within the framework of the fifth meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council. At the meeting, energy cooperation between the two countries, support of Great Britain for energy projects implemented by Azerbaijan, achievements of the Southern Gas Corridor with the participation of BP and development of bilateral relations in the renewable energy field were discussed.
Parviz Shahbazov highly appreciated the participation of Baroness Emma Nicholson at the meetings of the Advisory Council. It was mentioned that as a significant partner of Azerbaijan, there was great potential for long-term cooperation with the UK in other fields, besides the energy sector. The priorities for providing the multilateral cooperation in the non-oil sector will be included in the agenda of the next meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on economic cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
The regional and global issues were also discussed at the meeting.