More than 85 percent of TAP project has been implemented
The Minister of Energy, Parviz Shahbazov has met with TAP executive director Luca Schieppati and President Valter Peeraer within the framework of the fifth meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council. At the meeting, the detailed information on the work conducted in TAP’s Albanian, Greek and Italian sections was provided. Luca Schieppati stated that Azerbaijan had implemented more than 85 percent of work of TAP gas pipeline project, which would transport natural gas to Europe. Currently, the works on pipeline terminal, micro tunnel and sea access are being conducted in Italy. According to Luca Schieppati, TAP will be ready to receive gas from Azerbaijan in 2020.
The Minister, Parviz Shahbazov highly appreciated the progress made in TAP project and the position of the government of Italy. He noted that TAP project was of great importance for the countries in the region, as well as for Italy for many aspects and stated his confidence regarding the fact that TAP construction would be completed at the scheduled time.
Saytda yerləşdirilən məlumatlar və saytın dizaynı. © Energetika Nazirliyi 2018. Bütün hüquqlar qorunub
Please publish modules in offcanvas position.