14 countries confirmed their participation at the 13th meeting of Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee (JMMC) of OPEC + Countries to be held in Baku
On 17-18 March, Baku will host the 27th meeting of the Joint Technical Commission and 13th meeting of the Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee of the OPEC and Non-OPEC Countries. So far, 14 countries confirmed their participation at high level. Along with OPEC Secretary General Mohammed Barkindo, Manuel Quevedo Fernandez, President of the OPEC Conference, Venezuelan Oil Minister and President of State Oil Company, Khalid Abdulaziz Al-Falih, JMMC Chairman and Saudi Arabian Minister of Energy, Industry and Natural Resources will take part at the meeting of the Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee (JMMC). From OPEC members Energy Minister of Algeria, Mustapha Guitouni, Minister of Energy and Industry of the United Arab Emirates, Suhail Al Mazrouei, Minister of Oil, Electricity and Water of Kuwait, Khaled Al-Fadhel, Iraqi Deputy Prime Minister for Energy and Minister of Oil, Thamir Ghadhban, Minister of State for Petroleum Resources of Nigeria, Emmanuel Ibe Kachikwu, Advisor to the Minister of Hydrocarbons of Congo, Jean Baptiste and the Chairman of the Libyan National Oil Corporation, Mustafa Sanalla  will attend the meeting. From non-OPEC countries Energy Minister of the Russian Federation, Alexander Novak, Kazakhstan's Energy Minister, Kanat Bozumbayev, Sudanese Minister of Oil and Gas, Azhari Abdallah, Advistor to Bahrain's Oil Minister, Naser Al-Sawaiidi and Deputy Minister of Energy and Industry of Bruney, Matsatiji Sokiav are expected to attend the meeting.
OPEC Secretariat hailed Azerbaijan's involvement in OPEC’s initiative from the very beginning and active role in the regulatory process, as per the well-determined energy policy of the country President, in order to maintain balance and achieve price stability in oil markets, which helped develop relations between OPEC and Azerbaijan. The organization of one of the OPEC meetings in Baku was also proposed by the President of Azerbaijan during the visit of the OPEC Secretary General Mohammed Barkindo to Azerbaijan on March 18, 2018. This proposal was welcomed by OPEC + countries, and it was agreed to organize the next meeting on the same date of this year in Baku, the homeland of oil, to discuss the state of oil market.