The Minister of Energy received citizens
In accordance with the meeting schedule set by the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov received citizens at the ministry on the basis of applications received from Baku, Sumgayit, Shamkir and Guba districts.
Citizens' requests were listened and appropriate instructions were given to the respective structural subdivisions and officials of the Ministry to undertake comprehensive study and take appropriate measures with respect to the issues raised during the reception. In addition, all applications not related to the functions of the Ministry were instructed to register in order to forward to respective government agencies.
It is worth emphasizing that the instructions by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev regarding the careful and sensitive approach by state bodies to citizens’ requests have always been kept under focal consideration by the Ministry of Energy.  All citizens’ request received by the Ministry are appropriately investigated to take relevant measures.