Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov met with his Kazakh counterpart
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with Kazakh Energy Minister Kanat Bozumbayev in the framework of the 13th meeting of the Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee of the OPEC and non-OPEC Countries held in Baku. Parviz Shahbazov emphasized that the organization of one of the OPEC+ meetings in Baku, a proposal that was made during the visit of the OPEC Secretary General to Azerbaijan a year ago, is an indicator of attention given to role of Azerbaijan within this format as one of the pioneers of oil industry.
The level of implementation of commitments taken by both countries within the “Memorandum of Cooperation”, current state of global energy market and actions taken by Joint Intergovernmental Commission on trade and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan were main focus of the discussions at the meeting.
Kanat Bozumbayev shared his views on the development of "Kashagan", "Tengiz" and other fields, as well as the routes considered for transportation of additional volumes to the world markets in the near future. The meeting was followed by the exchange of view on the transit of Kazakhstan's oil and oil products via Azerbaijan and the transportation of liquefied natural gas (LNG) to Azerbaijan via the Caspian Sea.
Kanat Bozumbayev invited Energy Minister to the "Energy Week of Kazakhstan" to be held in Astana in September 2019.