Collegium meeting was held at the Ministry of Energy
The next collegium meeting chaired by the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov was held at the Ministry of Energy. The focus of the meeting was to discuss issues such as the current state of gas supply, actions taken to address challenges associated with the gas supply and achieve sustainable development of the system, as well as administrative discipline, reception of citizens and review of applications.
Underlining the fact that Azerbaijan is also known as a gas exporting country today, the Energy Minister stressed that the country has managed to meet domestic demand for natural gas in full. As a result of the gasification measures, the level of gasification across the country reached by 95.7%. The country takes all necessary actions to introduce alternative energy in remote residential areas where gas supply is not cost-effective. The Minister spoke about recent improvements in gas supply, reduction of gas losses, connection to gas supply networks, as well as the safe and reliable operation of gas facilities.
Further, Elkhan Hashimov, the Head of the Oil and Gas Policy Department reported on the actions taken in the field of gas supply. In his speech, he laid special emphasis on the current state and new proposals related to gas transportation infrastructure of the country, gas distribution network, underground gas storage facilities, gas losses, gas processing, technical inspection and etc.
The collegium meeting attached necessary attention to issues associated with the reception of citizens and review of requests at the Ministry. It was emphasized that the Energy Minister would meet citizens in the regions starting from April of this year.
From January through March of the current year, the Ministry reviewed 109 cases of administrative offences. During this period, the ministry received 2246 applications, 709 of which came from citizens. Along with the applications, the state of implementation of instructions under the Decrees and Executive Orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was also considered.
In the end, the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov gave relevant instructions to all structural units of the ministry to ensure timely implementation of the upcoming tasks in the energy sector in 2019.