Special edition has been dedicated to Azerbaijan in the OPEC Bulletin
OPEC publishes special edition called "Baku hosts OPEC and non-OPEC event" which was dedicated to Azerbaijan in March. Articles titled “OPEC and non-OPEC make pilgrimage to Baku, cradle of the oil industry”, “OPEC and Azerbaijan: a strong and enduring partnership”, “Azerbaijan: land of history and prosperity” were published in this edition. The articles focus on role of Azerbaijan in world oil industry history, the development of relations with OPEC, which were established in 1992, at the new stage since 2016, continuous support, intensive cooperation by our country, and its regular participation in "OPEC plus" events in the process of regulation of the oil market. It was noted that the “OPEC plus” events have been held in Baku at a high level.  “We thanks the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev as a worldwide known farsighted public figure for his contributions to the development of cooperation between OPEC and non-OPEC countries during these years, was said, and the role of the head of state was highlighted. Quotations from the speeches made at the 13th meeting of the Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee were cited. The Bulletin also provides detailed information on the history, geographical location, population, oil and gas resources of our country and its cooperation with international organizations, as well as the Formula 1 Grand Prix to be held in Azerbaijan on April 26-28.