Working Group was established to solve gas and electric problems of citizens
Discussions were held with the representatives of “Azerishiq” OJSC, “Azerigaz” PU and Energy Regulatory Agency at the Ministry of Energy to investigate citizens' complaints about gas and electricity supply and to solve problems operatively. The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov noted that the solution of the appeals and the issues raised by the population was under the control of the ministry, and it was necessary to strengthen all activities in this direction. A working group consisting of representatives of Azerishiq” OJSC, “Azerigaz” PU, Energy Regulatory Agency and the Ministry's relevant structural units was established under the leadership of Deputy Minister of Energy Elnur Soltanov to take urgent measures. Instructions were given to solve citizens` complaints, as well as to carry out investigations on relevant appeals, to detect the factors of the problem based on a complex approach and to take measures.