The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan received citizens in Shirvan
The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov received citizens at the administrative building of Shirvan branch of the Energy Regulatory Agency in Shirvan on April 29.
Citizens from Shirvan, Hajiqabul, Salyan and Neftchala regions have participated in the reception held with the participation of heads of the relevant structural units of the ministry. Citizens' appeals were related to the elimination of the electricity debt, installation of electricity meter, increasing the annual consumption limit of natural gas, elimination of fine for gas meter breakdown, the operation status of the electrical equipment, employment and other issues.
The Minister of Energy listened each citizen attentively, and gave appropriate instructions to the relevant structural units of the ministry for the operative investigation of appeals and their solutions according to the legislation.
Some of the issues raised were solved on the spot and other appeals were taken into custody to investigate. Instructions were given to register appeals which were not related to the activities of Ministry and to deliver them to the relevant authorities.
Citizens from other cities and regions were also heard and necessary measures have been taken for operative solution.
In total, more than 30 citizens were admitted during the reception.
It should be noted that the announcements were made on mass media, on the official website of the Ministry of Energy ( and Facebook page in order to provide citizens with detailed information about the receptions held in Shirvan. Opportunities have been created for citizens to register online on the website of the Ministry.