The next meeting of the Working Group for Energy Regulatory was held
The next meeting of the Working Group for Energy Regulatory was held. Within the third meeting of Working Group consisting of representatives of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Energy Regulatory Agency, “Azerenergy” OJSC, “Azerishiq” OJSC, “Azerigaz” PU and “Azeristiliktechizat” OJSC a number of presentations were demosrated on regulatory function of energy sector, tariff regulation, revenues and subsidies, legal requirements for permits and licenses, as well as, on market control.
During the meeting, the experience of "Consumer rights protection and conflict resolution" presented by foreign experts was learnt. Participants in the active discussion of the draft law on “Regulation of Energy and Public Services” shared their views and opinions on this field. The participants of the meeting carried out assessments, and made relevant analyzes by participating in an interactive study on tariff setting, fulfilling different assignments on operation and maintenance, fuel line, and capital expenditure.
It should be noted that Working Group for Energy Regulatory was established together with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development to carry out work within the project "Support to the Energy Efficiency Agency's Activity" for the preparation and application of legal and institutional reforms required by the regulatory body in according to "The strategic road map for the development of public services in the Republic of Azerbaijan". The Project, which is the implemented by DNV GL, envisages the elaboration of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on "Regulatory in the field of Energy and Public services ".