United Arab Emirates is interested in energy cooperation with Azerbaijan
The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov received a delegation of businessmen from the United Arab Emirates. The head of the delegation Ahmed Dalmook Al Maktoum was interested in cooperation opportunities in the energy sector. At the meeting, the parties expressed their intention to participate as an investor in the field of renewable energy, to reduce the cost of energy production by using gas and renewable energy sources, and to achieve efficiency and to cooperate with SOCAR.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov said there is high potential to develop cooperation with the UAE in energy sector, as well as in various sectors. The Minister said that he was in close contact with the UAE Minister of Energy and Industry Suhail al-Mazroui within the framework of the “OPEC plus” meetings, and highlighted the important role of these meetings in establishing new cooperation relationships. “As a result of such meetings, the Minister said that currently the discussions with the "Mubadala" company are being continued. At the same time, it was noted that there was a cooperation with the “Masdar” company in the field of renewable energy.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed the measures taken in the field of renewable energy, the work done on establishment of favorable environment for investors, as well as relevant projects, and the UAE businessmen were invited to participate in the energy sector in our country.