Azerbaijan-UK energy forum was held in London
Energy Forum was held within the third meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and North Ireland in London. Main topics of the forum led by Trade Envoy of the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson and The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov were the development of the oil and gas sector, projects implemented, new opportunities of cooperation in energy sector between Azerbaijan and Great Britain, as well as measures taken in renewable energy and energy efficiency in our country.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov spoke about the importance of energy cooperation and joint projects between two countries in the realization of the "Contract of the Century" initiated by National Leader. "The energy partnership with the United Kingdom is not limited to the contribution of more than $ 25 billion dollars of investment in the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan," Parviz Shahbazov said. “Successful cooperation in the energy sector plays an important role in the recognition of Azerbaijan as a reliable oil and gas supplier in the international markets, and as a provider of energy security and diversification interests,” he added.
The minister highly appreciated the role of BP in the implementation of the energy strategy of Azerbaijan. He noted that we have reset the energy map of the world on the basis of mutual trust, mutual beneficial cooperation with the purposeful energy policy of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and BP. "New projects will ensure continuation of this cooperation until the middle of the century," Parviz Shahbazov said. It was noted that currently one of the main priorities at the agenda of energy cooperation of the two countries is the joint activity in the field of renewable energy as well as projects such as "The Southern Gas Corridor”, the development of the “Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli” fields at a new stage, the prospective unit “D 230”, “Dayazsulu Absheron” and “Shafag-Asiman”.
It was noted that the experience of the UK in this area will contribute to the development of the renewable energy sources sector, including wind, solar and small rivers.
At the forum the Head of Administration the Ministry of Energy Zaur Mammadov made presentations on the energy reforms in Azerbaijan, Vice President of SOCAR Rafiga Huseynzade on the oil and gas sector, representatives of BP and SNC Lavalin-Atkins companies aon the development of renewable energy.