The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov has received the delegation of the German Bundestag
The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov has met with a delegation led by Vice President of the German Bundestag Thomas Oppermann at the Ministry of Energy.  During the meeting, the sides discussed the relations between the two countries, energy cooperation and regional issues.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov emphasized the high level of Azerbaijani-German cooperation, and the existing opportunities for further development of this cooperation in many spheres, particularly in the energy sector.
The meeting focused on the projects implemented with the involvement of German companies in the energy sector, as well as the implementation status of the Southern Gas Corridor, which envisages the transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, as a project of energy security and energy diversification.
Thomas Opperman shared his views on Azerbaijan's position in the international arena and said that Azerbaijan is an important partner of Europe in energy diversification.
During the meeting, they highlighted the vital role of the inter-parliamentary cooperation in the development of mutual relations and had an exchange of views on the expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany in other fields.