AERA delegation visits Romania
The delegation led by the Chairman of the Board of the Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) Samir Akhundov visits Romania. The main purpose of the visit, which will last until June 21, is to learn the experience of Romania in the field of energy regulation and to analyze the application of practical knowledge gained in Azerbaijan.
Within the visit, the delegation held bilateral meetings with Romania's local energy provider OPCOM, “Transelectrica” company which is engaged in electricity production and distribution, Romania's National Regulatory Authority for Energy (ANRE), and other organizations.
Within the five-day visit, to learn local experience and to exchange views with local experts related to the meeting of the AERA delegation with Romanian authorities in appropriate fields, Romania's wholesale electricity market model, operating mechanisms of organizational structures, activity of market operators, international cooperation platforms, technical regulations, network development plans, and other issues are planned.