The issue of supporting the application of a favorable political framework for small-scale renewable energy in Azerbaijan was discussed
An event on "Supporting the Application of a Favorable Political Framework for Small-scale Renewable Energy in Azerbaijan" was held at the Ministry of Energy with the participation of a number of government agencies, UN Development Program and representatives of international consulting company DNV-GL. The event was organized to increase the specific weight of renewable energy sources in the total electricity generation capacity. Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev highlighted that the Presidential Decree dated May 29, 2019 on "The Acceleration of Reforms in the Energy Sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan" envisages the preparation of articles related to encouraging the use of renewable energy sources, creation of favorable conditions for investment in this field, support of private entrepreneurship activity, relevant legislative documents. He also noted that the draft law on the “Use of Renewable Energy Sources in Electricity Generation”, as well as on the purchase of electricity and the connection of renewable energy facilities to the network were prepared with the involvement of international companies in this direction. The Deputy Minister also noted the possibility of implementing small-scale projects along with large-scale projects for the development of renewable energy. It was noted that international experience should be learned for implementation of projects in this direction, favorable conditions should be created, enlightenment mechanisms should be developed.
At the event the representatives of DNV-GL Tim Mennel and Faik Tursun made discussions on the categorization of customer groups on the project of “Support to the application of advantageous political framework for the small-scale renewable energy in Azerbaijan”, small-scale technologies - sun PV, accumulator, solar heating equipment, heating systems, small-scale biomass, installation, technical specifications, usefulness and energy efficiency of various types of solar panels and drew attention to the practices of Germany, Kazakhstan, Georgia and Turkey on the small-scale renewable energy projects.
It was noted that these economically profitable devices are important for meeting the needs of consumers in agricultural areas and in remote rural areas that are not connected to the network. It is also possible to transmit the surplus power to the network via small-scale renewable energy devices.  It was noted that, if the application of small-scale renewable energy devices is expanding, they will replace traditional power supply facilities.
During the event, discussions were held to assess the impacts of small-scale network alternatives, support schemes for small-scale renewable energy sources, and the use of small-scale renewable energy.