The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan will attend the 6th Ministerial meeting of the “OPEC plus”
The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov will pay a visit to Vienna, Austria at the invitation of Mohammed Sanusi Barkindo, the Secretary-General of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) on June 30. The Minister will attend the 15th meeting of the Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee of Members of the Organization for Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) and non-member countries and the 6th Ministerial Meeting, which will be held on July 1-2.
At the Vienna meeting of the “OPEC plus” ministers, the decision-making on the level of production for the second half of the year will be discussed on the basis of the analysis of the global oil market.
It should be noted that at the 5th Ministerial Meeting of Member and Non-member Countries of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) held in Vienna on December 7, 2018, it was agreed to reduce the oil production by 1.2 million barrels a day.  The implementation of the “Declaration of Cooperation” ends in the first half of 2019.