The Ministry of Energy is keen to cooperate with the United Nations Development Program within the framework of reforms in energy sector
A meeting with the delegation led by UNDP Deputy Resident Representative Yuliya Shcherbinina took place at the Ministry of Energy. At the meeting, the sides discussed opportunities for cooperation with the UNDP on implementing the measures identified by the Decree on " The acceleration of reforms in the energy sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan". Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev said that the Ministry was instructed to prepare proposals on reforms in all directions in the energy sector by taking into account advanced international experiences. With the support of the United Nations Development Program, we can cooperate on potential areas and contribute to the energy reform process with joint efforts.
UNDP Deputy Resident Representative Yuliya Shcerbinina spoke about renewable energy, energy efficiency, as well as implemented projects to ensure accessibility of sustainable and reliable energy. It was noted that the organization is interested in co-operation on the relevant directions with the Ministry of Energy and relevant laws, necessary technical support for the preparation of reform proposals.
Then they made presentations on reforms in the energy sector of Azerbaijan and regional and global projects implemented by UNDP in renewable energy and energy efficiency. According to the analysis of potential opportunities, it has been agreed to define areas of cooperation in a short period of time.