The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov has received the delegation of Italy
The meeting has been held between the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov and the delegation led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Guglielmo Picchi. The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov said that the two countries have successfully developed relations in all spheres, and these ties have been strengthened by high-level mutual visits. Touching upon the multifaceted activities of Italian companies in Azerbaijan, the Minister said that there are opportunities for Italian companies to expand their activities as an investor and to participate in the process of diversification of the economy. He highlighted the important role of the energy sector in the economic partnership with Italy and touched upon the benefits of the TAP project for Italian consumers.
Highlighting the significance of the “Southern Gas Corridor” project for both countries, Deputy Minister Guglielmo Picchi appreciated the role of TAP in diversification of energy resources and noted the support for the completion of the project timely. During the meeting, preparations for the 5th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation in the current year, as well as other issues of mutual interest were also discussed.