During 6 months of 2019, 1847 appeals were received at the Ministry of Energy
During the first half of 2019, Energy Regulatory Agency under the Ministry of Energy received 1847 appeals on consumers' rights protection, electricity and natural gas supply, gasification and other issues.
889 of them were related to power supply, 434 to gas supply, 524 to other issues. 98 of them were letters of thanks related to solving of problems raised.
357 of them were related to installation of electric meters, calculation of fines and penalties, connecting to power supply network, the quality of electricity, interruptions in electricity supply, uselessness of electrical equipment and devices for operation and other shortcomings in electricity supply.
Appeals on gas supply were related to connecting to gas supply, interruptions in the supply of gas, gas leak, installation of gas meters, calculation of debt and fines, and other issues related to natural gas supply.
During this period, 116 appeals have been sent the relevant authorities for investigating and taking appropriate measures. In total, 1680 appeals have been investigated and answered by the Ministry of Energy and Energy Regulatory Agency.
In the first half of 2019, the Minister of Energy and Deputy Ministers also received citizens.  About 150 citizens were admitted during the receptions held in the capital, and regions- Shirvan, Lankaran, Masalli, Lerik, Khachmaz, Guba and Siyazan cities. The citizens were heard, appropriate instructions were given to the relevant structural units of the Ministry for the operative investigation of other appeals and their solutions according to the legislation.
During this period, in order to effectively organize to receive citizens` appeals by the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry has prepared citizen reception schedule for the Minister, Deputy Ministers and other senior officials for 2019 and posted it on the website of Ministry.  In addition, the announcements were made on mass media, on the official website of the Ministry of Energy (www.minenergy.gov.az) and Facebook page in order to provide citizens with detailed information about the receptions held in regions, and opportunities have been created for citizens to register online on the website of the Ministry.