Citizen reception by the Minister of Energy in Ganja and Deputy Minister in Goranboy
The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov received citizens at the administrative building of the Ganja branch of the Energy Regulatory Agency in Ganja city on August 30.
On the same day Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev has received citizens in Goranboy.
Citizens' appeals were related to the supply of electricity, renewal of power lines and transformers, replacement of electric posts, interruptions in electricity supply gas and electricity debt and fines arising out of such debts, the supply of gas, installation of gas meters, employment and other issues.
At the reception held with the participation of the representatives of the relevant structural units of the Ministry of Energy, the citizens were heard attentively, some of the issues raised were solved on the spot, and appropriate instructions were given for the operative investigation of other appeals and their solutions according to the legislation. Appeals which were not related to the activities of Ministry were registered to deliver them to the relevant authorities.
Citizens from Mingachevir city and Samukh district were also heard and necessary measures have been taken for operative solution.
In total, about 40 citizens were admitted during the reception.
It should be noted that the announcements were made on mass media, on the official website of the Ministry of Energy ( and Facebook page in order to provide citizens with detailed information about the receptions held in Ganja and Goranboy. Opportunities have been created for citizens to register online on the website of the Ministry.