The draft National Action Plan on Energy Efficiency was discussed
The draft “National Action Plan on Energy Efficiency”, which was developed within the “EU4Energy” program with the support of the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and the International Energy Charter, was discussed with the participation representatives of the European Union, international organizations, several local and foreign government agencies, as well as experts.
The Head of Administration of the Ministry of Energy Zaur Mammadov said that the efficient use of energy resources is important to ensure energy security in the country, to reduce energy consumption of GDP, to preserve the environment, to enhance the competitiveness of the country's economy, to reduce wastage and costs in public utilities. It was noted that the Ministry of Energy with the support of the Energy Charter drafted a law "On the efficient use of energy resources and energy efficiency" and submitted it to the government with the purpose of ensuring efficient and effective use of energy resources as an integral part of the state energy policy in the power engineering sector, and creating a legal framework for the harmonization of the use of energy resources with the modern requirements and standards. Zaur Mammadov said that as a part of the measures taken in this direction, the “National Action Plan on Energy Efficiency” was developed and a working group on the project was established. It was noted that the first draft Action Plan on the National Action Plan submitted by the Energy Charter is ready and comments and suggestions will be shared in today`s discussions.
“EU4Energy” project manager Bilyana Chobanova spoke about Azerbaijan-EU relations and highly appreciated joint energy cooperation. The manager gave information on the necessity of the National Action Plan, as well as the importance of energy efficiency measures to be implemented in 2020-2025. At the meeting, the foreign experts shared the experience of Bulgaria and Turkey on the National Action Plan and informed on energy efficiency measures in the transport, industry, agriculture and other sectors, future objectives, and energy management commitments. At the event, proposals of Working Group on the determination of energy efficiency measures for natural gas, electricity, thermal energy production, transmission and distribution, industry, energy consumption products, residential, commercial and public buildings, transport and agriculture were also reviewed.
At the end, it was agreed to take further steps and to hold next meetings on the National Action Plan.