The Meeting of the Working Group on Electricity Supply Networks Connection
The Ministry of Energy held a next meeting of the Working Group on the reforms on the electricity supply networks connection.
At the meeting, the information was provided on the implementation status of the actions planned for September in the Implementation and Communication Plan for the second half of 2019 on the reforms in the connection of the business entities dealing with increasing the suitability of the business environment and further improvement of the position of our country in the international ratings to the electrical supply networks. Statistical indicators on appeals made by “Azerishiq” on OJSC "E-application Management System" (MIOS) were reviewed, and discussions were held on the issues faced during the process of connection to the electricity network and ways to solve them.
The members of the Working Group were also informed about the Commission's website on the Business Environment and International Rankings ( and the Digital Calendar.
The Regulation on “ the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings” was approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated August 27, 2018.