The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Deputy Ministers received citizens in regions
The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov received citizens at the administrative building of Tovuz branch of the Energy Regulatory Agency in Tovuz on September 27. On the same day Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev received residents from Gazakh and Agstafa districts in Gazakh city and Deputy Minister Elnur Soltanov received local residents in Shamkir city.
Citizens' appeals were related to the supply of electricity and gas, uselesness of electric lines, the quality of electricity, interruptions in electricity supply, gas and electricity debt and fines, employment and other issues.
At the reception held with the participation of the representatives of the relevant structural units of the Ministry of Energy, the citizens were heard attentively, and appropriate instructions were given for the operative investigation of appeals and their solutions according to the legislation. Appeals, which were not related to the activities of Ministry, were registered to deliver them to the relevant authorities.
In total, about 20 citizens were admitted during the reception.
Participants expressed their gratitude to the head of the state for the organization of citizens' reception in the regions, the care and attention shown and the conditions created.
It should be noted that the announcements were made on mass media, on the official website of the Ministry of Energy ( and Facebook page in order to provide citizens with detailed information about the receptions held in Tovuz, Gazakh and Shamkir. Opportunities have been created for citizens to register online on the website of the Ministry.