16th meeting of Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan Joint Intergovernmental Commission was held in Baku
16th meeting of Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Kazakhstan was held in Baku.
Before the meeting, a bilateral meeting was held between the Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov and the Minister of Energy of Kazakhstan Kanat Bozumbayev. At the meeting, it was noted that the successful development of Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan relations in all fields is characterized by mutual support and joint initiatives. The work carried out within the framework of the Intergovernmental Commission will serve to strengthen cooperation.
Then, the meeting continued with the participation of co-chairs and delegations led by the Ministers of Energy of both countries.
Speaking at the meeting, the Minister of Energy, the co-chair of the commission, Parviz Shahbazov, noted that Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are not only friendly and brother countries, but also strategic partners. These relations, which were established by the leaders of both countries - Heydar Aliyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev, are successfully continued today by the presidents of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan - Ilham Aliyev and Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.  The Minister also noted that important steps are being taken to achieve the goal of constantly expanding trade and economic relations and increasing trade turnover between our countries according to the purpose of the Strategic Road Map, which was signed two years ago: “Last year, trade turnover between the two countries increased by 55.4 %, to about $ 221 million. In 2018, exports increased by 36.1 %, while imports increased by 61.5 %.  During the 8 months of this year, the volume of trade turnover increased by 11 %. Opening of the Trading House of Azerbaijan in the city of Nur-Sultan in Kazakhstan will allow us to increase the export of Azerbaijani products until the end of the year. Our cooperation and goals in the field of energy, transport, agriculture and in other fields will contribute to the development of our countries,” the minister added. In his speech, the Minister of Energy of Kazakhstan, co-chair of the commission Kanat Bozumbayev also spoke about issues ensuring interstate cooperation, the contribution to the further development of the activities of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission, and of today's relations.
At the meeting, the current situation and prospects for expanding relations in the field of trade and economy, fuel and energy, transport, logistics, information and communication technologies, agriculture and food security, labor and social protection, migration, health, culture, tourism, education, environmental protection, youth policy, civil service, intellectual property were discussed. Mutual information exchange on products, investment projects in both countries, as well as on the participation of Azerbaijani companies in infrastructure projects and other production areas in Kazakhstan are recommended. It was agreed to continue activities on promoting the products of the industrial park of Azerbaijan on the Kazakhstan market, as well as attracting Kazakh companies to create joint ventures in our country, expanding the trade in oil and oil products, transit of liquefied gas to Kazakhstan and holding the 2nd meeting of the relevant working group in the first half of next year, reviewing cooperation opportunities on renewable energy and energy efficiency.
At the event, the cooperation on transport sector was also touched broadly. It was decided to continue work to increase competitiveness in the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route passing through Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan and to attract international freight traffic on this route. The launching of a feeder vessel (container ship) in the Aktau-Baku direction this year was noted as positive points. Kazakhstan also expressed great interest in the transportation of goods by Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (BTK).
In addition, joint measures were identified in specific areas to deepen cooperation in agriculture and other fields.
In conclusion, a Protocol was signed on the outcomes of the 16th meeting of Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation. The document was signed by the co-chairs of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission - Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov and Minister of Energy of Kazakhstan Kanat Bozumbayev.
It was agreed to hold the 17th meeting of the commission in Nur-Sultan in 2020.