Parviz Shahbazov received State Minister of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources of Bangladesh
The meeting was held between the Minister of Energy of the Republic of  Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov and Nasrul Hamid, State Minister of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources of Bangladesh , within the International Energy Charter.  The current status and prospects of development of bilateral relations, especially the opportunities for expanding cooperation in the energy sector were discussed at the meeting.  Noting that cooperation within the Energy Charter creates opportunities for the development of relations between the two countries, the minister said that Azerbaijan will chair the International Energy Charter Conference next year. It was noted SOCAR plays an important role in energy cooperation. The importance of the use of SOCAR's experience in the development of Bangladesh's oil and gas fields, as well as of the continued supply of the oil products to Bangladesh by “SOCAR Trading S.A.”  was highlighted.
The Minister of Energy brought to the attetion  oil and gas projects of Azerbaijan, information on development indicators in the energy sector, potential and targets for renewable energy.
The Minister of Bangladesh also spoke about the rapid development of energy sector in Bangladesh, the development of gas fields, and the increase of generating capacity, especially on the account of renewable energy. It was noted that “ACWA power” company of Saudi Arabia, which is Azerbaijan's partner on renewable energy, is currently cooperating with Bangladesh on LNG infrastructure and solar energy projects.