The Minister of Energy met with Prime Ministerial Trade Envoy of UK
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov received the delegation led by Baroness Emma Nicholson, Prime Ministerial Trade Envoy of UK and Northern Ireland.
The meeting focused on the effective cooperation between BP and Azerbaijan by highlighting that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the UK are developing successfully in all areas, including the energy sector.
Noting that BP is Azerbaijan's main partner in the energy sector, the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov spoke about the prospects of cooperation  on renewable energy. Baroness Emma Nicholson was interested in the current status of implemented activities on renewable energy.
It was noted that proposals from various companies are currently being evaluated. The situation regarding to the integration of wind and solar projects into the network is being studied.
The sides exchanged views on the increasing role of renewable energy in sustainable energy supply globally, the competitiveness of renewable energy by reducing costs and the contribution of environmentally friendly energy to the environmental protection.