The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov visited to the USA
The Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov paid a visit to the USA to take part in the “Contract of the Century: Building on 25 Years of Success” forum scheduled for November 21 in Washington. The event, organized by the Caspian Policy Center, is expected to bring together government officials, energy companies and business circles of the USA, Azerbaijan and other countries of the Caspian region.
U.S. Under Secretary of Energy Mark Menezes, Assistant State Secretary for the Bureau of Energy Resources (ENR) Francis Fannon and other high-ranking officials, as well as The Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov are expected to make speeches at the forum.
The role of the “Contract of the Century” in facilitating the economic growth of Azerbaijan, strengthening economic relations of the Caspian countries with other regions of the world, ensuring energy security in the region today, and future prospects and opportunities in the oil and gas sector of the region will be discussed in the 25th anniversary.
It should be noted that the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov will hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the forum.