The Minister of Energy met with Dan Brouillette
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with Dan Brouillette, nominated by President Donald Trump to the post of U.S. Secretary of Energy during his visit to the United States. The sides discussed the contributions of energy cooperation, as well as the United States' ongoing support for energy projects in Azerbaijan to the development of relations between the two countries, regional and global security. The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov expressed appreciation for the ongoing support of the United States in implementing the gigantic “Southern Gas Corridor” infrastructure and energy security project.
It was also talked about the reform process in the energy sector at the meeting. The decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 29, 2019 “On accelerating reforms in the energy sector” was noted as a strategic document providing for fundamental changes in the energy sector, and information on the prepared proposals and activities implemented on the development of renewable energy, energy efficiency and transition to a liberal market model were brought to the attention."
Dan Brouillette  praised Azerbaijan’s numerous global energy initiatives, which, have integrated the Caspian Sea into the global arena since the signing of the “Contract of the Century”.
Highlighting the important role of the “Southern Gas Corridor” project in energy security, the US representative drew attention to the possible support and assistance of the USA to the Azerbaijan side in implementing a new course of reforms in the energy policy of Azerbaijan along with support in the implementation of this project.