Minister of Energy met with Wells Griffith, Senior Director for National Security Council, The White House
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, who is on a visit to the USA, met with Wells Griffith, Senior Director for International Energy and Environment at National Security Council, The White House. At the meeting, the parties expressed satisfaction with the successful development of relations between the two countries at a high level. The strategic role of the “Contract of the Century”, the BTC pipeline and the Southern Gas Corridor as a contribution of energy partnership to ensure energy security and diversification of energy supply was discussed.
The minister Parviz Shahbazov noted that the signing of the "Contract of the Century", which celebrates its 25th anniversary and represents the interests of American companies as well, laid the foundation for the oil strategy of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Thus, it made Azerbaijan an energy supplier. "All of Azerbaijan’s energy initiatives, which are important for stability and development in the region, have always been supported by the United States. We continue to see this support in the timely implementation of the “Southern Gas Corridor” project. On behalf of the Azerbaijani government, I thank the US government for this support,” the minister said.
Noting the special role of Azerbaijan in global energy security, the representative of the White House highlighted that he appreciated cooperation with Azerbaijan.
The process of reforming the energy sector and plans for the development of renewable energy were also discussed at the meeting. The importance of exploring US experience in renewable energy was emphasized. Wells Griffith noted that cooperation with the US Department of Energy, which has rich experience, technical possibilities and modern laboratories, will be effective.
The parties exchanged views on the prospects for energy cooperation between the two countries.