Citizen reception by the Minister of Energy in Kurdamir and Deputy Ministers in Goychay, Zardab
The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov received citizens at the administrative building of Kurdamir branch of the Energy Regulatory Agency in Kurdamir city on December 20 in accordance with the schedule of citizen recepion by the heads and deputy heads of the central executive authroities. On the same day, Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev received citizens in Goychay and Deputy Minister Elnur Soltanov in Zardab city.
Before the reception, the Minister Parviz Shahbazov and the Head of the Executive Authority of Kurdamir District Jeyhun Jafarov visited the monument erected to National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the centre of the district and paid tribute to his memory by laying flowers.
Citizens' appeals were related to the connection to the energy supply network, the getting of technical specification, the supply of electricity of enterprises, the quality of electricity, the debts and fines calculated for the electricity, installation of gas meters,  interruptions in the supply of electricity, the supply of natural gas, employment and other issues.
At the reception held with the participation of the representatives of the relevant structural units of the Ministry of Energy, the citizens were heard attentively, and appropriate instructions were given for the operative investigation of appeals and their solutions according to the legislation. Appeals, which were not related to the activities of Ministry, were registered for submission to the relevant authorities.
In total, appeals of about 25 citizens from Kurdamir, Ujar, Goychay, Zardab and Agsu were admitted during the reception.