The second meeting of the Commission on implementing pilot projects on the use of renewable energy sources was held
The second meeting was held by the Commission established pursuant to Order dated 05 December 2019 by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “Actions for implementing pilot projects on the use of renewable energy sources”.
At a meeting chaired by Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, reports of working groups were heard. The issues related to the allocation of the land for pilot projects, the issuance of state guarantees to investors, and the economic evaluation of the projects were discussed.  Initial proposals for improving and integrating to the network were reviewed. The sides exchanged views on legal and institutional issues. Also, detailed information on bidding international consulting companies was given.
The Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov noted that the instructions of the President on expanding the use of renewable energy create opportunities for the development of the energy sector of the country in line with modern trends and for attracting foreign investment in the non-oil sector. The Minister expressed his views on the activities implemented and gave instructions to the working groups.
At the end, the working groups were recommended to speed up the implementation of the Commission's proposals to submit to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan within the timeframes stipulated in the Order.
It should be noted there are 7 working groups that consist of representatives of the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the Ministry of Justice, "Azerenergy" OJSC, "Azerishig" OJSC, State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, State Service on Property Isuues, Tax Service, Central Bank and other bodies to implement the Order.