Next meeting of Working Group on the development of National Action Plan on Energy Efficiency
Within the “EU4Energy” program was developed with the support of the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and  the International Energy Charter, the next meeting of the Working Group on the “National Action Plan on Energy Efficiency of Azerbaijan” was held with the participation of international organizations, government agencies and experts.
Deputy Minister of Energy Samir Valiyev spoke about reforms in the energy sector of the country and noted that within the “EU4Energy” program, a draft law "On the efficient use of energy resources and energy efficiency" was developed to ensure efficient and effective use of energy resources. Deputy Minister said that as a next step in this direction, the first National Action Plan on Energy Efficiency has been drafted and the initial version has been submitted to the Working Group. The National Action Plan will cover the years 2021-2025, and comments and suggestions will be reviewed in today`s discussions.
Dangis Verseckas, Policy Officer- Energy Councellor to the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan spoke about the importance of the National Action Plan, highlighted the importance of energy efficiency measures and informed about the activities implemented on the project.
Targets on energy efficiency and energy saving related to the National Action Plan were discussed at the meeting, and the proposals were made to strengthen the administrative and institutional structure in this field, to create a system for monitoring and reporting on energy efficiency, and to carry out educational activities. Information on actions for energy, industry, transport and agriculture sectors, buildings and municipal services, which were proposed on the National Action Plan, was given. Presentations were made on the energy savings and assessment of the investments required to implement these measures, and the comments and suggestions of the Working Group were discussed.