Press conference was held on the results of sixth Ministerial Meeting of Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council
On February 28, within the framework of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council, a press conference was held with the participation of Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov, Deputy Director-General (Energy) of the European Commission Klaus-Dieter Borchardt and Italian Deputy Minister of Economic Development Alessandra Todde.
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said that very efficient discussions were held at the 6th Ministerial Meeting held within the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council. He noted that the Advisory Council was established on the initiative of the president of Azerbaijan in order to coordinate activities on the Southern Gas Corridor project, jointly discuss and resolve the challenges. This format contributed to the realization of the Southern Gas Corridor.
The Minister noted that 2020 is the date of commissioning of the Southern Gas Corridor. Thus, three segments of the Southern Gas Corridor have already been successfully completed. Last year, the part of TANAP that connects it to Europe was launched. 92% of the last part of TAP has been implemented: “The current meeting of the Advisory Council was a kind of report on achievements. 13 countries, numerous energy companies and financial institutions took part in the meeting. The main target for us now is the European market. The messages delivered by the European Commission, USA, UK and the member states of project at today's discussions made us sure once again that Azerbaijan is recognized as a reliable, safe and stable energy supplier and Europe is eagerly awaiting the entry of Azerbaijani gas into the continent. We believe that the remaining work on the project will also be carried out with high quality and on time. We, together with our partners, will contribute to the World Energy Market a diversified example of sources and routes.”
The Minister also said that TAP could provide wide perspectives for Bulgaria, Croatia, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina and a number of other European countries and bring new sources of supply to the region, linking the Southern Gas Corridor with the planned Interconnector of Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), Ionian-Adriatic Pipeline (IAP), as well as Romania-Bulgaria, BRUA (Bulgaria-Romania-Hungary-Austria). These issues were also discussed at the meeting.
Deputy Director-General (Energy) of the European Commission Klaus-Dieter Borchardt stated that the Southern Gas Corridor was a project of energy security and sustainable development. This project is already a reality and providing its initial benefits: "Southern Gas Corridor is a project of energy supply, energy security, diversification of sources and routes. The Southern Gas Corridor is not a pipeline with a specific transmission capacity. It is a corridor consisting of 3 pipelines, the transmission capacity of which can be increased. We believe that the scale of the Southern Gas Corridor will further grow and it will act as an efficient corridor.”
Deputy Minister of Economic Eevelopment of Italy Mrs. Alessandra Todde said that the construction of the TAP micro-tunnel in the south of Italy had been completed, and the arrangemnt of pipes in the Adriatic Sea was under way. There are also improvements in the construction of the pipeline in Italy. The Italian government is providing a big support to the TAP project. "According to Italy's position the Southern Gas Corridor project is a source of diversification for both suppliers and consumers in terms of energy security.”